X

Our opinion on certain ingredients

ALUMINUM SALTS

Where is it found?
Antiperspirant and deodorant products for being effective in blocking perspiration.

It can be natural (including, being one of the most abundant substances in the world) or synthetic.

Why is it questioned? Aluminum salts have been questioned for allegedly contributing to the development of breast cancer and Alzheimer’s disease. However, there is no scientific evidence to support this.

This raw material has been evaluated by major organizations such as WHO (World Health Organization) and the FDA (Food and Drug Administration).
They claim that, currently, there is no scientific evidence to prove this relationship, since the absorption of aluminum present in deodorants is much lower than the rate found in processed foods, for example.

In the Grupo Boticário: Antiperspirants may contain aluminum salts and/or derivatives in their composition, as they are capable of controlling body sweat.
Aluminum salts are present in antiperspirant deodorants within concentrations considered safe for the consumer, being approved by the main national and international regulatory bodies.
We also follow the most rigorous quality control, efficacy and toxicological analysis processes to ensure that both the ingredients used and the products developed are safe to use.

We only use Aluminum Chlorohydride (Aluminum Chlorohydrate) in antiperspirant deodorants, always in accordance with strict international standards and national laws.
Did you know? Aluminum is one of the most abundant elements on Earth, second only to oxygen and silicon. And this raw material is still present in our daily lives, either as part of the composition of food and drinks, or as part of the materials we use to prepare them, such as pots and pans.

MINERAL OIL

Where is it found? In personal care products, because they have a high hydration and emollience capacity. Also known as liquid paraffin, liquid petroleum jelly or petrolatum, mineral oil has a natural or synthetic origin.

Why is it questioned? Mineral oil has been questioned for allegedly conferring risk to human health, in addition to being related to possible environmental impacts due to its origin.

It is derived from petrolatum, which is composed of molecules called aromatic hydrocarbons, which are related to the risk to human health.

However, research that addresses this topic refers to unrefined petrolatums, which are used in other areas, not cosmetics.
In order to be used in cosmetics, mineral oil must go through a series of refinement steps. In other words, it is totally safe, even being certified by several bodies such as ANVISA, the FDA and the European Commission.

In the Grupo Boticário: we use mineral oils in pharmaceutical and food quality products, which means that we guarantee minimum levels of aromatic compounds, as the raw material undergoes rigorous evaluations of purity, safety, and quality, always in accordance with international standards and national laws.
In addition, we care about the environment and are committed to further reducing the environmental impact of our formulas.
Mineral oils can be found in personal care products (skin and hair) because they have a high hydration capacity and softness.

Did you know? This material, when present in cosmetics, creates a protective layer on the skin, helping with hydration and preventing dryness, being very useful in harsh winters.
In addition, mineral oils have been used in cosmetics for over 100 years. They are well tolerated and are not associated with allergy, which allows their use in sensitive and fragile skins, as a child audience.

TALC POWDER

Where is it found? In products such as powders, eyeshadows, among others, for having properties that give softness and greasiness to the touch, good retention, absorption and natural hydrophobicity (that is, it keeps the skin dry and the makeup intact).
Known for its white powder aspect, this raw material has a natural origin and is of the same family as mineral clays. In the cosmetic industry, the purest talc (pharmaceutical level) is used and, before reaching the shelves, the substance also undergoes other purification processes in laboratories to ensure better performance and greater safety for you.

Why is it questioned? Talc has been questioned for health damage when used in products for the intimate region. Speculation involving the raw material is related to its possible contamination with a substance called asbestos (a natural and inorganic fiber with a carcinogenic potential). However, there is no scientific evidence to support this.

Asbestos and talc can be obtained from the same source of minerals. For this reason, contamination can occur. However, in order for talc to be used in cosmetics, it must undergo a rigorous purification process and must be obtained from selective mining companies, aiming at its purification before being used in products.

In the Grupo Boticário: we do not have powdered talcum for intimate hygiene products in our portfolio. Besides, when used in other products, it is of the highest quality and undergoes purity analyzes that guarantee that the raw material is free of asbestos.
Talc can be found in makeup and personal care products, such as powders, foundations, eyeshadows, etc. because they have the ability to absorb moisture and prevent the product from hardening.

In our products, this raw material can be found in facial makeup, aiming to make it more opaque and improve the sensation of the product on the skin.
Did you know? Talc is considered the softest mineral on Earth. In addition, this raw material was used in ancient Egypt in beauty and body care products.

SULPHATES

Where is it found? In personal care products like shampoos and shaving creams. It is present in these products because it is capable of providing a deep cleaning and acting as a potent detergent, leading to the production of a lot of foam.

Why is it questioned? Sulphates are substances considered “detergents”, used mostly in shampoos and liquid soaps. They have the potential to remove the hydrolipidic protector from the scalp and have been questioned for allegedly contributing to the dryness of hair and skin, which can cause itching and irritation.

One of the types of sulfate, called Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, is derived from coconut and palm oil, which are oils rich in lauric acid. However, they are well known for their complexities in the ecological and social spheres since, to be obtained, they are often related to deforestation and violations of human rights.

In the Grupo Boticário: we take care of the entire production chain and guarantee that all Sodium Lauryl Sulfate used is obtained from suppliers that have RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) criteria, certification that values the forest preservation with all its biodiversity and in compliance with labor rights.
Also, in the concentrations in which they are applied (and following the way the product is used), sulphates are considered safe and non-irritating, and can be used safely by our consumers.
Sulfates are used in our products due to their excellent cleaning power, foaming capacity and easy rinsing, which can be found in products such as shaving foams, shampoos, liquid soaps, cleaning gels, etc.

Did you know? Sulfates are crucial to help control hair oiliness and deep cleansing, even being called “anti-residue shampoos”.
The use of hair products without sulfates is called low poo or no poo (poo is short for shampoo), well known by people with curly hair to maintain the definition and volume of the hair, but also by those who prefer milder products with fewer ingredients.

PALM OIL

Where is it found? Palm oil is the most widely used vegetable oil in the world, being used from food to hygiene products and cosmetics.

It has unparalleled properties of hydration, texturing (leaves that soft and silky feeling on the skin) and absorption, in addition to being antioxidant and bactericidal acting as a natural preservative.

Why is it questioned? The controversies surrounding palm oil are related to its environmental and social impact. Precisely because it is the most widely used vegetable oil worldwide, there is great evidence of illegal deforestation and, consequently, impoverishment of the region’s soil and biodiversity, putting many animals at risk of extinction (such as the case of Asian orangutans and rhinos).

In the Grupo Boticário: we take care of the entire production chain and therefore, we prioritize the use of palm oil from suppliers that follow the criteria of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), an organization that develops and implements sustainability standards, reducing negative impacts in terms of both environmental, as well as social.

Its certification values the preservation of forests with all their biodiversity and the fulfillment of labor and human rights. Among its guidelines are:

Do not deforest forests that shelter fundamental areas for local communities or that have animals at risk of extinction (fragile ecosystems)

Prohibition of the use of fire

Regular consultations with communities, especially before developing any project

Stipulate significant reduction of pesticides

Transparency and ethics in all stages of work

Palm oil its by-products are used in our products due to its efficient hydration, high absorption and function as a preservative and antioxidant. In addition, it contains vitamins E and A (which help to keep the skin younger and healthier, protect against premature aging and fight expression lines). It is also great for hair, leaving it hydrated, soft, shiny, defined and with less frizz.
Did you know? Palm oil is the most used oil in the world. If companies decided to carry out a big boycott on the use of PM, they would need more deforested area to produce something between 4 and 10 times less than the palm oil itself currently produces.

In addition, it would be necessary to increase product formulations to maintain the various properties offered by palm oil, which could lead to higher prices. Millions of people would lose their only source of income (in Indonesia and Malaysia, more than 4 million people depend exclusively on the extraction and production of palm).
Palm oil can also be used as a fuel in diesel engines. Brazil is the 5th largest producer of this oil in the world, with 85% of the national production being made in the state of Pará.

SILICONE

Silicones are used in the cosmetic industry due to their sensory properties (such as the silky touch), fixatives and lubricants in skin and hair products.
They are also responsible for making hair brighter and softer due to its emollient properties, which create a protective barrier and maintain the correct level of moisture necessary to make your skin and hair look healthy.

Where is it found? These substances normally have a synthetic origin derived from silica, a substance that makes up sand.
Silicones are highly requested in the cosmetic industry due to their texturizing power and high performance in capillary finishing. In addition, it is a substance that has almost no allergic reactions.

Why is it questioned? Silicones considered cyclosiloxanes – D4 (Cyclotetrasiloxane), D5 (Cyclopentasiloxane) and D6 (Cyclohexasiloxane) – have been mostly questioned about their environmental impact, especially in aquatic environments, since they are insoluble in water and can bioaccumulate on the surface, in addition to it does not readily biodegrade.
The cyclosiloxanes silicones were considered by the European authorities as substances of high concern for the aquatic environment. Based on this, some international authorities are restricting the use of this silicone in rinse-off cosmetic products.

In the Grupo Boticário: we do not use Silicone D4. D5 and D6 silicones are no longer used in rinse products and, in view of this discussion, we work to ensure that no non-rinse product produced by the Group has these substances by the end of 2023.
Did you know? Silicones are also widely used in the most diverse objects of our daily lives, from contact lenses to kitchen utensils.

MICA

Mica is widely used in cosmetics as an ecological alternative to plastic glitter (PET), for everyone to enjoy the glow without weight on their conscience.

Where is it found? It is a mineral powder that can be both synthetic and natural in origin, and can be used in makeup products and personal care products.

Why is it questioned? Because of its origin. As many are from India, there is a great deal of concern about the fulfillment of miners’ basic human rights and child labor.

In the Grupo Boticário: we only use mica from suppliers that are part of the RMI (Responsable Mica Initiative), an organization that seeks to reduce the social and environmental impacts caused by the extraction of the material.
The organization aims to end child labor at mica miners located in India, expanding on a global scale. RMI empowers local communities through education, offering better living conditions in its local and labor organization, in addition to partnerships with the government to prioritize demands and produce public policies aimed at this population.

We believe that we can make a difference and that is why all of our mineral mica suppliers are active members of RMI, in addition to undergoing constant auditing processes and following a code of ethics strictly charged to all suppliers in the group.
Mica is used in BG to help keep makeup opaque and provide a natural shine that makes anyone even more beautiful. Our work with suppliers is ethical and with strict criteria. Thus, mica becomes a source of income for several families and guarantees the professional development of several individuals.
Did you know? Some types of toothpaste have processed white mica. This raw material acts as a mild abrasive in the paste, helping to polish the teeth surface and leaving them even more beautiful and shiny.

EDTA


Where is it found? Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) is a substance widely used in personal care products. In products such as shampoos and soaps, for example, their presence contributes so that metallic ions do not interfere with foam formation during consumer use. This substance is responsible for sequestering metal ions, such as calcium, magnesium, copper, iron and manganese and adding them to its chemical structure, almost nullifying their reactivity.
In other words, EDTA removes the free heavy metals that are present in the medium, reducing their reactivity with the other components of the formulation.

Why is it questioned? EDTA has been accused of bioaccumulating in the environment, as well as causing possible eye irritation.
EDTA is used in very low concentrations, so it is considered a safe compound for human health. Regarding its bioaccumulative potential, international bodies have already proven that it does not accumulate significantly in organisms.
In the Grupo Boticário: we use EDTA in some products, but we carry out rigorous evaluations of purity, safety and quality, guaranteeing safety to consumers always in accordance with strict international standards and national laws.

Due to its ability to prevent changes in fragrances and coloring, EDTA increases durability and removes heavy metals from products.
We care about the environment and assume an eco-social responsibility, developing projects to protect nature, as can be seen in our Sustainability tab.
Did you know? EDTA can be used in the manufacture of breads and derivatives in the food industry.

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE


Where is it found? Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (EMC) comes from synthetic sources, being a sunscreen that absorbs UVB rays. Like other filters, it helps prevent skin cancer.
Why is it questioned? EMC is questioned for causing hormonal problems for humans and aquatic species. It is also suspected of causing coral bleaching.
In the Grupo Boticário: EMC is used due to its protective properties against sunlight and because it is an excellent solvent for other sunscreens, limiting the oiliness and texture of the product.

In the dosages in which we use in our products, the substance does not show any damage to the hormonal condition. In fact, there are international studies by regulatory agencies that guarantee that the raw material does not present any risk to human health.

Research is still ongoing to obtain an accurate level of environmental impact, but it is known that EMC has a good ecological profile because it is biodegradable in aquatic environments.

Did you know? EMC is the most widely used organic UV filter in the world for sunscreens.

OCTOCRYLENE

Where is it found? Octocrylene is an organic substance that absorbs UV rays.
Why is it questioned? Octocrylene is accused of allegedly causing hormonal disorders. It is also suspected of contributing to the whitening of corals.
In the Grupo Boticário: it is used due to its UV absorption property and for increasing the water resistance (making the skin remain protected even after perspiring or getting wet), improving the product’s effectiveness.
According to recent publications by international authorities, octocrylene is not considered an endocrine disruptor (especially if you consider the substance alone and in the dosages in which it is used).
There is no robust scientific evidence in the environmental aspect that octocrylene poses risks to corals, if used in low dosages.

Did you know? It is one of the types of “chemical sunscreen” (chemical sunscreen) that, in addition to providing photoprotection, has a fundamental role in stabilizing other sunscreens, such as avobenzone. Octocrylene also has properties that help to improve the resistance of the final product to water.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Where is it found? This substance of natural origin is a white powder from minerals. In addition to the purpose of physical UV sunscreen, it is also used as a white dye for cosmetics and food.
Why is it questioned? Titanium dioxide is accused of allegedly contributing to lung problems if inhaled, and of bioaccumulating in the bloodstream when it is in its nanomaterial form, crossing the skin barrier.
In the Grupo Boticário: this substance is used as a white pigment in products such as eyeshadows, highlighters, etc., and is considered one of the most efficient and safest sunscreens.
Titanium dioxide, together with zinc oxide, are the most recommended sunscreens due to their ability to reflect UV rays. They are allowed and used all over the world and have scientific consensus that – even in nano form – they are not able to penetrate the skin and invade the bloodstream. Just as they are not toxic to marine species (whether animal or vegetable).
Even in this scenario, we do not use any form of Titanium Dioxide in sprayable products that can be inhaled.

Did you know? Because of its white color, titanium dioxide is used in the manufacture of pigments for textile dyes, enamels, plastics, among others. It is also considered a food additive and widely used in the production of medicines.

ZINC OXIDE

Where is it found? It has synthetic origin, but can also be formed naturally from Zincite.
It is a very efficient inorganic physical sunscreen along with Titanium Dioxide, and is used widely around the world and mainly in products for children and for people with sensitive skin.
Why is it questioned? Although highly recommended, there are still accusations that this raw material can cause skin irritations if applied over bruises and negatively impact marine environments, if it is in the form of nanomaterial.
In the Grupo Boticário: we use zinc oxide because it is considered one of the most efficient and safest sunscreens.
Several researches demonstrate that zinc oxide can be used in cosmetics in a safe and reliable way. In fact, it is one of the most used ingredients all over the world.
Research also shows that in the dosages used in sunscreens it is not possible for the substance to be considered harmful to the environment (even in its nano form).

The substance is used to protect the skin effectively and with a more pleasant texture, without the oiliness common to other sunscreens. We also use this substance as a white dye.
Did you know? Zinc oxide is also used in food and pharmaceuticals to relieve superficial injuries and skin burns.